GK for competitive exams: Imp facts about Constitution of India and more

Q.1: Consider the following international events:

  1. Signing of the Simla Agreement
  2. Agra Summit between India and Pakistan
  3. Signing of the SAARC Charter at the First SAARC Summit
  4. India’s first nuclear test

Which one of the following is correct chronological order of the above events?

a) 1,3,4,2

b) 4,1,3,2

c) 1,4,3,2

d) 4,1,2,3

Ans: d) 4,1,2,3

Q.2: Which of the following features is correct about the “First Past the Post System” of elections?

a) A candidate who wins may not get the majority votes

b) More than one representative may be elected from one constituency

c) Voters vote for the party, not the candidate

d) Every party gets seats in the legislature in proportion to percentage of votes that it gets

Ans: a) A candidate who wins may not ger the majority votes

Imp Facts:

The First Past the Post (FPTP) system, also known as the “Simple Majority System,” is used in India for Lok Sabha and Legislative Assembly elections. In this system, the candidate who receives the highest number of votes in a constituency is declared elected, regardless of whether they cross the 50% (majority) threshold.

Q.3: Match List-I with List-II and select the answer using the code given below the Lists:

List-I (Special Provisions in the Constitution of India) List-II (State)
A)    Article 371 1. Nagaland
B) Article 371-A 2. Gujarat
C) Article 371-B 3. Assam
D)     Article 371-I 4. Goa

Code:

A B C D
a) 4 1 3 2
b) 4 3 1 2
c) 2 1 3 4
d) 2 3 1 4

 

Ans: c) 2,1,3,4

Nagaland-Article 371-A

Gujarat-Article-371

Assam-Article-371-B

Goa-Article-371-I

Q.4: Which of the following statements as per the Constitution of India is/are correct?

1) Provision for the reservation of seats for women in the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha has been made vide 106th Amendment of the Constitution.

2) There are provisions for the reservation of seats for women in the Legislative Assemblies and Legislative Councils of the States.

3) There are provisions for the reservation of seats for women in Panchayats.

Select the answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 only

d) 3 only

Ans: d) 3 only

Q.5: Which one among the following pairs of Subjects and Lists under the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India is not correctly matched?

a) Forest: Concurrent List

b) Taxes on land and building: State List

c) Insurance: Union List

d) Census: Concurrent List

Ans: d) Census: Concurrent List

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Want to invest in share market! Then here is the way:

Open a free demat account with Zerodha and start investing in stocks, derivatives, mutual funds, ETFs, bonds, IPOs, and more.https://zerodha.com/open-account?c=EY6878

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Q.6: Which of the following statements with reference to the Preamble to the Constitution of India are correct?

  1. The word ‘secular’ comes before the word ‘socialist’
  2. The word ‘justice’ comes before the word ‘equality’
  3. The word ‘fraternity’ comes after the word ‘liberty’

Select the answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 and 3 only

d) 1,2,and 3

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

Q.7: Which of the following statements about ‘Motions’ in the Parliament of India is correct?

a) A Motion of No-Confidence can be admissible against an individual minister in the Council of Ministers

b) A No-Confidence Motion must set out grounds on which its is based

c) Rajya Sabha is not empowered to entertain a motion of No-Confidence

d) A Censure Motion need not be based on specific grounds or charges

Ans: c) Rajya Sabha is not empowered to entertain a motion of No-Confidence.

 

Q.8: Part IV-A of the Constitution of India deals with which one of the following areas?

a) Appointment of Members to Public Service Commissions

b) Fundamental Duties

c) Functions of Public Service Commissions

d) Provisions for the functioning of the State Governments

Ans: b) Fundamental Duties.

Imp Facts:

Part IV-A was not part of the original Constitution of India. It was inserted by the 42nd Amendment Act of 1976 based on the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee. This part consists of only one article—Article 51A—which originally listed ten fundamental duties, with an eleventh added later by the 86th Amendment Act in 2002.

Q.9: The ‘Durand Line’ is a border demarcation that separated which of the following countries?

a) Afghanistan and Iran

b) Afghanistan and Pakistan

c) India and Pakistan

d) Afghanistan and China

Ans: b) Afghanistan and Pakistan.

Imp Facts:

The Durand Line is the 2,640-kilometer border between Afghanistan and Pakistan. It was established in 1893 following a memorandum of understanding between Sir Mortimer Durand, a British diplomat of the Indian Civil Service, and Abdur Rahman Khan, the Amir of Afghanistan.

Q.10: Consider the following social movements:

  1. Chipko Movement
  2. Bardoli Satyagraha
  3. Satyashodhak Samaj

Which one of the following is the correct chronological order (starting with the earliest) of the launch of the above social movements?

a) 2,1,3

b) 3,1,2

c) 3,2,1

d) 1,2,3

Ans: c) 3,2,1

Imp Facts:

Satyashodhak Samaj came into existence in September 24, 1873. Its founder was reformist Jyotirao Phule (Jyotiba Phule) in Pune, Maharashtra. It was a social reform society focused on the education of lower castes, Scheduled Castes, and women. It campaigned against the religious and social dominance of Brahmins and the exploitation of the peasantry.

Bardoli Satyagraha started in 1928 and it was lead by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. A major episode of civil disobedience and revolt in the Indian Independence Movement. It was a peasant movement launched in the Bardoli taluka of Gujarat against the unjust 30% increase in land revenue by the British colonial government. The success of this movement earned Vallabhbhai Patel the title “Sardar.”

Chipko Movement was started in 1973 by Sunderlal Bahuguna, Gaura Devi, and Chandi Prasad Bhatt. It was an environmental non-violent movement in the Himalayan region (then Uttar Pradesh, now Uttarakhand). It is famous for the act of villagers “hugging” trees to prevent them from being cut down by commercial loggers, highlighting the indigenous people’s dependence on forests.

Read More Here:

Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription (ONOS)

Shodh Chakra : One stop platform for researchers and mentors

Research and tools used in data analysis

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Want to earn money from blogs and website! Then click here: 

https://monetag.com/?ref_id=uXdu

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *