Q.1: Who made a first attempt to start a newspaper in 1776 in India?
a) William Bolts
c) Warren Hastings
d) Charles Metcalfe
Ans: a) William Bolts
Q.2: When James Augustus Hicky started first newspaper of India, the Bengal Gazette?
a) 26 January 1780
b) 27 January 1780
c) 28 January 1780
d) 29 January 1780
Ans: d) 29 January 1780
Q.3: Which was not the column published in the Bengal Gazette?
a) Poet’s Corner
b) Bon-ton
c) A women column
d) Speaking Tree
Ans: d) Speaking Tree
Imp Fact: Speaking Tree is a column published in the Times of India.
Q.4: What was the name of the rival newspaper of the Bengal Gazette?
a) Young India
b) Mooknayak
c) Indian Gazette
d) The Independent
Ans: c) Indian Gazette
Q.5: Who was the founder of Indian Gazette?
i) Warren Weaver
ii) Bruce Westley
iii) Peter Reed
iv) Bernard Messink
Correct option is/are:
a) i) is false
b) ii) and iii) are true
c) iii) and iv) are true
d) i) and iv) are true
Ans: c) iii) and iv) are true
Imp Fact: It was the second newspaper started in India. Bothe Messink and Reed were employees of East India Company. It was supported by the Governor General Warren Hasting.
Q.6: Indian Gazette was founded on which date and year?
a) 16 November 1780
b) 17 November 1780
c) 18 November 1780
d) 19 November 1780
Ans: c) 18 November 1780
Q.7: Who was the editor of Indian Gazette?
a) Peter Reed
b) B. Messink
c) John Grant
d) J.Z. Kienander
Ans: c) John Grant
___________________________________________________________________________
Read More Here:
Gandhi and his newspapers – MCQs Part 1
Ambedkar: “The Editor” & “Propaganda” MCQs Part 2
Newspapers started by Nehru – MCQs Part-1
Grapevine communication and misinformation
________________________________________________________________________________________Q.8: Read the following statements carefully:
i) Hicky’s Bengal Gazette was published weekly.
ii) Messink’s and Reed’s Indian Gazette was published weekly.
Correct options is/are:
a) i) and ii) are correct
b) i) is wrong and (ii) is correct
c) i) and ii) are incorrect
d) i) is correct and (ii) is wrong
Ans: a) i) and ii) are correct
Q.9: Read the following statements carefully:
i) Governor General Warren Hasting was against Bengal Gazette
ii) Hasting was in favour of Indian Gazette
Correct options is/are:
a) i) and ii) are correct
b) i) is wrong and (ii) is correct
c) i) and ii) are incorrect
d) i) is correct and (ii) is wrong
Ans: a) i) and ii) are correct
Q.10: Read the following statements carefully:
i) Bengal Gazette was also known as Calcutta General Advertiser
ii) Indian Gazette was also known as Calcutta Public Advertiser
Correct options is/are:
a) i) and ii) are correct
b) i) is wrong and (ii) is correct
c) i) and ii) are incorrect
d) i) is correct and (ii) is wrong
Ans: a) i) and ii) are correct
Q.11: In which year Governor General Warren Hasting passed the order to seize Hicky’s printing press?
a) March 1781
b) March 1782
c) March 1783
d) March 1784
Ans: b) March 1782
Q.12: Who worked as an assistant editor of John Grant in Indian Gazette?
a) Henry Derozio
b) J.S. Buckingham
c) John Adam
d) Dr Jameson
Ans: a) Henry Derozio
Imp Fact: Derozio published his first poem in Indian Gazette in 1822. Juvenis was his pen name. He joined as assistant editor in 1827.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Want to invest in Share Market! Then here is the way:
Open a free demat account with Zerodha and start investing in stocks, derivatives, mutual funds, ETFs, bonds, IPOs, and more. https://zerodha.com/open-account?c=EY6878
________________________________________________________________________________________
Want to invest in Bitcoin and Crypto Currency! Then here is the way!
https://invite.coindcx.com/28247925
___________________________________________________________________________Want to earn money from Blogs and Website! Then click here:
https://monetag.com/?ref_id=uXdu
________________________________________________________________________________________________