Indian Gazette – 2nd Newspaper published from India

Q.1: Who made a first attempt to start a newspaper in 1776 in India?

a) William Bolts

b) James Augustus Hicky

c) Warren Hastings

d) Charles Metcalfe

Ans: a) William Bolts

 

Q.2: When James Augustus Hicky started first newspaper of India, the Bengal Gazette?

a) 26 January 1780

b) 27 January 1780

c) 28 January 1780

d) 29 January 1780

Ans: d) 29 January 1780

 

Q.3: Which was not the column published in the Bengal Gazette?

a) Poet’s Corner

b) Bon-ton

c) A women column

d) Speaking Tree

Ans: d) Speaking Tree

Imp Fact: Speaking Tree is a column published in the Times of India.

 

Q.4: What was the name of the rival newspaper of the Bengal Gazette?

a) Young India

b) Mooknayak

c) Indian Gazette

d) The Independent

Ans: c) Indian Gazette

Q.5: Who was the founder of Indian Gazette?

i) Warren Weaver

ii) Bruce Westley

iii) Peter Reed

iv) Bernard Messink

Correct option is/are:

a) i) is false

b) ii) and iii) are true

c) iii) and iv) are true

d) i) and iv) are true

Ans: c) iii) and iv) are true

Imp Fact: It was the second newspaper started in India. Bothe Messink and Reed were employees of East India Company. It was supported by the Governor General Warren Hasting.

Q.6: Indian Gazette was founded on which date and year?

a) 16 November 1780

b) 17 November 1780

c) 18 November 1780

d) 19 November 1780

Ans: c) 18 November 1780

Q.7: Who was the editor of Indian Gazette?

a) Peter Reed

b) B. Messink

c) John Grant

d) J.Z. Kienander

Ans: c) John Grant

___________________________________________________________________________

Read More Here: 

Gandhi and his newspapers – MCQs Part 1

Ambedkar: “The Editor” & “Propaganda” MCQs Part 2

Newspapers started by Nehru – MCQs Part-1

Grapevine communication and misinformation

________________________________________________________________________________________Q.8: Read the following statements carefully:

i) Hicky’s Bengal Gazette was published weekly.

ii) Messink’s and Reed’s Indian Gazette was published weekly.

Correct options is/are:

a) i) and ii) are correct

b) i) is wrong and (ii) is correct

c) i) and ii) are incorrect

d) i) is correct and (ii) is wrong

Ans: a) i) and ii) are correct

 

Q.9: Read the following statements carefully:

i) Governor General Warren Hasting was against Bengal Gazette

ii) Hasting was in favour of Indian Gazette

Correct options is/are:

a) i) and ii) are correct

b) i) is wrong and (ii) is correct

c) i) and ii) are incorrect

d) i) is correct and (ii) is wrong

Ans: a) i) and ii) are correct

Q.10: Read the following statements carefully:

i) Bengal Gazette was also known as Calcutta General Advertiser

ii) Indian Gazette was also known as Calcutta Public Advertiser

Correct options is/are:

a) i) and ii) are correct

b) i) is wrong and (ii) is correct

c) i) and ii) are incorrect

d) i) is correct and (ii) is wrong

Ans: a) i) and ii) are correct

 

Q.11: In which year Governor General Warren Hasting passed the order to seize Hicky’s printing press?

a) March 1781

b) March 1782

c) March 1783

d) March 1784

Ans: b) March 1782

Q.12: Who worked as an assistant editor of John Grant in Indian Gazette?

a) Henry Derozio

b) J.S. Buckingham

c) John Adam

d) Dr Jameson

Ans: a) Henry Derozio

Imp Fact: Derozio published his first poem in Indian Gazette in 1822. Juvenis was his pen name.  He joined as assistant editor in 1827.

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Want to invest in Share Market! Then here is the way:

Open a free demat account with Zerodha and start investing in stocks, derivatives, mutual funds, ETFs, bonds, IPOs, and more. https://zerodha.com/open-account?c=EY6878

________________________________________________________________________________________

Want to invest in Bitcoin and Crypto Currency! Then here is the way!

https://invite.coindcx.com/28247925

___________________________________________________________________________Want to earn money from Blogs and Website! Then click here: 

https://monetag.com/?ref_id=uXdu

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *