Current Affairs Jan 2026 : AyuISAT is developed by…

Q.1: AyuISAT is developed by which startup?

  1. a) Antarix
  2. b) Latent View Analytics
  3. c) Tanla Platforms
  4. d) OrbitAid Aerospace

Ans: d) OrbitAid Aerospace

Imp Fact

AyulSAT is a 25-kg, in-orbit refueling satellite developed by OrbitAid Aerospace an Indian space startup. It is founded by Sakthikumar Ramachandran. AyulSAT was launched by PSLV-C62 of ISRO. Its aim is to provide in-orbit liquid propellant transfer, docking interfaces, and data transfer. It will help in increasing satellite life-spans and reducing space debris.

Q.2: What is BPAN?

  1. a) Battery Pack Aadhaar Number
  2. b) Business Pack Aadhaar Number
  3. c) Bank Pack Aadhaar Number
  4. d) Booth Pack Aadhaar Number

Ans: a) Battery Pack Aadhaar Number

Imp Fact

BPAN is a step taken by the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH). It is a mandatory unique 21 character identification system for electric vehicle (EV) batteries.

Q.3: India’s first dedicated Deep Tech Startup Policy was launched by which state?

  1. a) Karnataka
  2. b) Tamil Nadu
  3. c) Kerala
  4. d) Gujarat

Ans: b) Tamil Nadu

Imp Fact

Chief Minister M.K. Stalin unveiled Tamil Nadu Deep Tech Startup Policy 2025-2026 (TNDTSP). iTNT Hub will be its nodal agency.

Q.4: What is the name of the technology driven modern warfare force capable of drone assaults inducted in Indian Army in January 2026?

  1. a) Bhairav
  2. b) Black Hounds
  3. c) Red Devils
  4. d) Scorpios

Ans: a) Bhairav

Q.5: Who became the first woman Chief Justice of Meghalaya?

  1. a) Justice Revati Mohite Dere
  2. b) Justice Hima Kohli
  3. c) Justice Bela M. Trivedi
  4. d) Justice Leila Seth

Ans: a) Justice Revati Mohite Dere

Q.6: First Vande Bharat Sleeper train will connect _________ two cities?

  1. a) Gandhinagar – Mumbai
  2. b) Chennai – Hyderabad
  3. c) Howrah – Guwahati
  4. d) Lucknow – Delhi

Ans: c) Howrah – Guwahati

Q.7: _________ city host 72nd National Volleyball Tournament 2026?

  1. a) Jammu
  2. b) Pune
  3. c) Goa
  4. d) Varanasi

Ans: d) Varanasi

Q.8:  The Valley of Flowers National Park, which was in news due to forest fire is located in which state?

  1. a) Arunachal Pradesh
  2. b) Sikkim
  3. c) Uttarakhand
  4. d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans: c) Uttarakhand

Imp Fact

The Valley of Flowers is a United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) World Heritage Site. This National Park is located is located in Chamoli district of Uttarakhand. It spreads in over 87 square kilometers and was discovered by British mountaineers led by Frank S. Smythe in 1931.

Q.9: Karimpuzha Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

  1. a) Telangana
  2. b) Tamil Nadu
  3. c) Odisha
  4. d) Kerala

Ans: d) Kerala

Q.10:  International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) puts ‘Gharial’ in which category?

  1. a) Safe
  2. b) Vulnerable
  3. c) Endangered
  4. d) Critically Endangered

Ans: d) Critically endangered (Red List)

Imp Fact

Gharial is a freshwater fish-eating crocodile belonging. IUCN listed them in the critically endangered on its Red List. Gharial belongs to the Crocodylia order and Crocodylidae family. Its scientific name is Gavialis gangeticus. National Chambal Sanctuary (Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan), Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary (Uttar Pradesh) located on Girwa River, Son Rive r Sanctuary (Madhya Pradesh) are some of the key Gharial Reserve locations in India.

Q.11: Countries holds joint drill in Jan 2026 to deal with Hazardous and Noxious Substances (HNS)?

  1. a) India – Japan
  2. b) Malaysia – Indonesia
  3. c) US – UK
  4. d) Japan – South Korea

Ans: a) India – Japan

Q.12: Pechora missile is of which category?

  1. a) Sea-to-Air
  2. b) Surface-to-Air
  3. c) Air-to-Surface
  4. d) Surface-to-Surface

Ans: b) Surface-to-Air

Q.13: Tripuri Language Day known as Kokborok Day is observed on ________?

  1. a) 17th January
  2. b) 18th January
  3. c) 19th January
  4. d) 20th January

Ans: c) 19th January

Imp Fact

Kokborok is the official state language of Tripura. It belongs to the Tibeto-Burman language family.

Q.14: Which state or UT police started Operation Milap?

  1. a) Rajasthan
  2. b) Chandigarh
  3. c) Delhi
  4. d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: c) Delhi

Imp Fact

The Delhi Police started Operation Milap to reconnect the missing people with their families. The purpose of this initiative is to give boost to urban public safety through community participation.

Q.15: In Mizoram scientists discovered Calamaria mizoramensis. What is it?

  1. a) New species of reed snake
  2. b) New species of salamander
  3. c) New species of bug
  4. d) New species of toad

Ans: a) New species of reed snake

Q.16: Weimar Triangle, a political alignment of France, Poland and Germany was formed on _______?

  1. a) 29 August 1990
  2. b) 29 August 1991
  3. c) 29 August 1992
  4. d) 29 August 1993

Ans: b) 29 August 1991

Q.17: Pakistani archaeologists found Kushan Era coins and decorative stones near which UNESCO world heritage site?

  1. a) Takht-i-Bahi
  2. b) Takshashila
  3. c) Mohenjodaro
  4. d) Makli

Ans: b) Takshashila

Q.18: Headquarter of International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) is located in_________?

  1. a) Tokyo, Japan
  2. b) Rome, Italy
  3. c) Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  4. d) Helsinki, Finland

Ans: c) Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Q.19: Employment and Social Trends 2026 report is released by _______?

  1. a) ILO
  2. b) World Bank
  3. c) IMF
  4. d) RBI

Ans: a) ILO (International Labour Organization)

Q.20: Pandoh Dam is built on which river?

  1. a) Narmada
  2. b) Beas
  3. c) Sutlej
  4. d) Ravi

Ans: b) Beas

Imp Fact

Pandoh Dam is situated in Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh. It is 76-meter-high and completed in 1977.

Q.21: Which country becomes first in phasing out the traditional mail system?

  1. a) Italy
  2. b) Greenland
  3. c) Canada
  4. d) Denmark

Ans: d) Denmark

Imp Fact

PostNord, the state-owned postal service of Denmark ended communication through letter after 401 years. It took decision as there was a spike of digital communication and significant fall of 90% in letter delivery.

Q.22: Which country launched Operation Hawkeye against ISIS targets in Syria?

  1. a) United States
  2. b) France
  3. c) Germany
  4. d) India

Ans: a) United States

Q.23: Phulkari embroidery is related to which region of India?

  1. a) Punjab – Haryana
  2. b) Punjab – Himachal
  3. c) Himachal – Uttarakhand
  4. d) Chattisgarh – Jharkhand

Ans: a) Punjab – Haryana

Know More Here

ISRO de-docks SpaDeX satellites successfully

Kepler’s Laws of Planetary Motion

Article 32: The heart and soul of the Indian Constitution

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *