Current Affairs Feb 2025: First Indian Bank to implement Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023

Q.1: Which bank became the first Indian bank to implement compliance for the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023?

a) AU Small Saving Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) IOB

d) Axis Bank

Ans: d) Axis Bank

Imp Fact:

Axis Bank took the initiative to implement compliance for the Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDP Act) 2023. The DPDP Act 2023 sets new standards for data protection and accountability. It requires privacy notices in 22 languages, maintaining consent records, obtaining parental consent for minors, and reporting privacy breaches. It shows Axis Bank’s commitment to customer privacy, ethics, and transparency.

Q.2: Justice Harsh Kumar headed a judicial commission to investigate which stampede case?

a) RCB victory parade

b) NDLS Railway Station

c) TVK Political Rally

d) Maha Kumbh Mela

Ans: d) Maha Kumbh Mela

Q.3: Which country is the host of Artificial Intelligence (AI) Action Summit 2025?

a) France

b) India

c) Russia

d) United States

Ans:

Q. 4: What is “Quipu”?

a) Black Hole

b) A superstructure containing multiple galactic superclusters

c) Supernova

d) Part of pyramid

Ans: b) A superstructure containing multiple galactic superclusters

Imp Fact:

Quipu, is the largest structure in the known universe. It is a massive superstructure where galaxies group into superclusters. Quipu contains nearly 70 galactic superclusters. It is the longest known structure, stretching 1.3 billion light-years. It has an estimated mass of 200 quadrillion solar masses. It is 13,000 times longer than the Milky Way and far more massive than a single galaxy.

Q.5: Satkosia Tiger Reserve is located in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Odisha

Ans:

Q.6: What is the name of the aerospace-quality semiconductor chip jointly developed by IIT-Madras and ISRO?

a) IRIS

b) PRITHVI

c) SARYU

d) VIKRAM

Ans: a) IRIS

Imp Fact:

IIT-Madras and ISRO developed and successfully booted the SHAKTI-based semiconductor chip, IRIS (Indigenous RISCV Controller for Space Applications). SHAKTI systems use RISC-V (reduced instruction set computer five), an open-source Instruction Set Architecture (ISA), for custom processor design. The project is backed by the Ministry of Electronics and IT under the Digital India RISC-V (DIRV) initiative. The goal is to promote indigenous microprocessor-based products with top security and transparency. IRIS is a significant step toward India’s self-reliance in semiconductor technology, especially for space applications.

Q.7: IIT Delhi and Centre for Rural Development & Technology (CRDT) developed which project to enhance health and safety of truck drivers?

a) Project Abhay

b) Project Tiger

c) Project Udaan

d) Project Jeevan

Ans: a) Project Abhay

Q.8: Which city is the host of first-ever Regional Dialogue on Social Justice?

a) Hyderabad

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Chandigarh

Ans: c) New Delhi

Q.9: Varuna River, that was recently seen in news, flows in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Bihar

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Odisha

Ans: c) Uttar Pradesh

Imp Fact:

Varanasi is named after the Varuna and Assi rivers. Varuna River is a tributary of the Ganga, originating from Phulpur in Prayagraj. It merges with the Ganga near Sarai Mohana in Varanasi. BHU researchers found around 580 pollutants in Varuna and 349 in Assi River. These include hazardous chemicals like Tert alkylphenols, Octylphenols, Butylphenols, and Hexadecylphenols.

Q.10: What is the name of the awareness campaign launched by Indian Oil and Bharat Petroleum on fuel conservation?

a) Jan Bhagidari

b) Sahi Disha  

c) SAKSHAM

d) Urja Raksha Mission

Ans: c) SAKSHAM

Imp Fact:

This was a 14-day long joint awareness campaign. The aim of the campaign was to educate people about green energy and fuel conservation.

Q.11: Which state topped in Panchayat Devolution Index report 2025?

a) Kerala

b) Assam

c) Karnataka

d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans: c) Karnataka

Q.12: Which country has developed an mRNA-based personalized cancer vaccine recently?

a) Russia

b) UK

c) Germany

d) US

Ans: a) Russia

Q.13: VSHORADS (Very Short Range Air Defense System) India’s man-portable air defense missile system was developed by which organisation?

a) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

b) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

c) Antrix

d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

Ans: b) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

Q.14: What is the theme of World Cancer Day 2025?

a) Courage to live

b) Close the Care Gap

c) Ni-kshay Mitra

d) United by Unique

Ans: d) United by Unique

Q.15: Which country hosted Para Archery Asia Cup 2025 (2-11 Feb)?

a) Thailand

b) Nepal

c) Indonesia

d) Philippines

Ans: a) Thailand

Q.16: What is the aim of the Gyan Bharatam Mission?

a) To promote Vedic system

b) To digitize historical paintings

c) To survey, document, and conserve India’s manuscript heritage

d) To fund new book publications

Ans: c) To survey, document, and conserve India’s manuscript heritage

Q.17: India’s largest global textile event “Bharat Tex 2025” was organized in February 2025 in ________?

a) Kolapur and Pune

b) Greater Noida and New Delhi

c) Hyderabad and Srisalem

d) Shimla and Manali

Ans: b) Greater Noida and New Delhi

Q.18: Gravehawk hybrid surface to air missile system is developed by which country?

a) Russia

b) United States

c) Brazil

d) United Kingdom

Ans: d) United Kingdom

Q.19: Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Odisha

Ans: c) Uttar Pradesh

Q.20: The TrailGuard AI system has recently implemented as an anti-poaching tool in which tiger reserve?

a) Periyar Tiger Reserve

b) Similipal Tiger Reserve

c) Namdapha Tiger Reserve

d) Kamlang Tiger Reserve

Ans: b) Similipal Tiger Reserve

Q.21: The Mising tribe is primarily found in which Indian states?

a) Assam and Sikkim

b) Manipur and Tripura

c) Uttrakhand and Himachal

d) Assam and Arunachal Pradesh

Ans: d) Assam and Arunachal Pradesh

Imp Fact:

Mising tribe is the largest tribal community of Assam. They speak Tibeto-Burmese languages. Mising tribe are also found in the region of Tibet also and they were known as “Lhobhas” in Tibet which means southerners. Ali Ai Ligang is their festival.  

Q.22: Great Backyard Bird Count was started from February 14 to 17, 2025. Which Indian state has recorded the highest number of bird species?

a) West Bengal

b) Manipur

c) Maharashtra

d) Bihar

Ans: a) West Bengal

Imp Fact:

Bengal led India in The Great Backyard Bird Count (GBBC) for third year continuously. As per it India recorded 1,068 species while 543 species were recorded in Bengal only. It shows the rich bird diversity. Rare species like the Ibisbill and Common Starling were spotted here.

Q.23: The Tea Horse Road connected China with which two major regions?

a) Mongolia and China

b) Indonesia and Vietnam

c) Tibet and India

d) China and Tazakistan

Ans: c) Tibet and India

Q.24: Which city is the host of SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2025?

a) Shimla

b) Noida

c) Hyderabad

d) Chandigarh

Ans: b) Noida

Imp Fact:

It is organised by the Ministry of Rural Development and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR). Over 450 self-help group (SHG) from different states of India showcase their products related to handloom, handicrafts and organic food.

Q.25: Which country owns the “Svalbard Global Seed Vault”?

a) Greenland

b) Tunisia

c) Cuba

d) Norway

Ans: d) Norway

Imp Fact:

Svalbard Global Seed Vault is managed by the Norwegian Ministry of Agriculture and Food, NordGen, and the Crop Trust. It is also known as the Arctic Doomsday Vault. It stores and preserves over 14,000 seed samples. It is located on the Norwegian Arctic Island. It is preserving seeds from destruction from disasters like nuclear war, conflict, or climate change.

Q.26: Mount Fentale (volcano), is located in which country?

a) Ethiopia

b) Java

c) Australia

d) Tanzania

Ans: a) Ethiopia

Q.27: Which state government gives nod to a pilot project for the controlled cultivation of cannabis?

a) Chattisgarh

b) Jharkhand

c) Uttrakhand

d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans: d) Himachal Pradesh

Q.28: Exercise Komodo 2025 is organized by which country?

a) Indonesia

b) Russia

c) France

d) Malaysia

Ans: a) Indonesia

Q.29: Javelin anti-tank guided missile has been developed by which country?

a) United States

b) India

c) Ukraine

d) Iran

Ans: a) United States

Q.30: Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) is associated with which ministry?

a) Ministry of Defence

b) Ministry of Foreign Affairs

c) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Ans: d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Imp Fact:

The Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) offer 12-month paid internships in top Indian companies to individuals aged 21-24.Under his scheme interns receive ₹5,000 monthly, plus a one-time assistance of ₹6,000.

Read More Here

MCQs about computer and it’s parts

Methods of acquiring knowledge: Deductive, Inductive and scientific

Current Affairs January 2025: ISRO successfully germinates cowpea in space

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *