GK for competitive exams

Q.1: Which one of the following articles of the Constitution of India contains the provision for the ‘Uniform Civil Code’?

a) Article 40

b) Article 44

c) Article 48

d) Article 50

Ans: b) Article 44

Q.2: The term ‘Socialist’ and ‘Secular’ were added to the Preamble of the Constitution of India by which Constitutional Amendment Act?

a) 41st Amendment Act

b) 42nd Amendment Act

c) 44th Amendment Act

d) 46th Amendment Act

Ans: b) 42nd Amendment Act

Q.3: The ‘PM-PRANAM’ scheme, is related to:

a) Promoting alternative fertilizers and balanced use of chemical fertilizers.

b) Providing financial assistance to primary school teachers.

c) Developing spiritual tourism in North-East India.

d) Enhancing the nutritional status of pregnant women.

Ans: a) Promoting alternative fertilizers and balanced use of chemical fertilizers.

Q.4: Which of the following statements about the ‘Global Biofuels Alliance’ (GBA) is/are correct?

i) It was launched by India on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.

ii) The United States and Brazil are founding members of the alliance.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) Both i and ii

d) Neither i nor ii

Ans: c) Both i and ii

Q.5: In the context of the Indian economy, what does ‘LFPR’ stand for?

a) Labor Force Participation Rate

b) Low Fiscal Profit Ratio

c) Land Funding Policy Reform

d) Local Farmer Production Register

Ans: a) Labor Force Participation Rate

Q.6: Which one of the following layers of the atmosphere is most ideal for flying jet aircraft?

a) Troposphere

b) Stratosphere

c) Mesosphere

d) Thermosphere

Ans: b) Stratosphere

Q.7: A periscope is an instrument used for observing objects from a concealed position. Which of the following principles of light is primarily used in a simple periscope?

a) Refraction

b) Reflection

c) Diffraction

d) Dispersion

Ans: b) Reflection

Q.8: Which one of the following is the correct order of the layers of the Earth’s atmosphere from the surface upwards?

a) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere

b) Stratosphere, Troposphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere

c) Troposphere, Mesosphere, Stratosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere

d) Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Troposphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere

Ans: a) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere

Q.9: The ‘Great Red Spot’ is a persistent high-pressure region in the atmosphere of which planet?

a) Mars

b) Saturn

c) Jupiter

d) Venus

Ans: c) Jupiter

Q.10: Which one of the following Indian states does NOT share a boundary with Myanmar?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Nagaland

c) Manipur

d) Assam

Ans: d) Assam

Q.11: Which of the following rivers flows through a rift valley?

a) Krishna

b) Narmada

c) Mahanadi

d) Godavari

Ans: b) Narmada

Q.12: Who among the following was the first Indian to be elected as a member of the British House of Commons?

a) Dadabhai Naoroji

b) Surendranath Banerjee

c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

d) Bipin Chandra Pal

Ans: a) Dadabhai Naoroji

Q.13: Which one of the following is a fundamental duty under Part IV-A of the Constitution of India?

a) To protect and improve the natural environment

b) To organize village panchayats

c) To provide free and compulsory education for children

d) To separate the judiciary from the executive

Ans: a) To protect and improve the natural environment

Q.14: The term ‘Operation Kaveri’ refers to the rescue operation conducted by India to evacuate its citizens from:

a) Ukraine

b) Sudan

c) Israel

d) Afghanistan

Ans: b) Sudan

Q.15: Which one of the following is the largest gland in the human body?

a) Thyroid

b) Pancreas

c) Liver

d) Adrenal

Ans: c) Liver

Read More Here:

MCQs about computer and it’s parts

Akal Wood Fossil Park and Great Indian Bustard

Facts about Nobel Prize to C.V. Raman in physics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *